Wednesday, February 29, 2012

Snow Day!

I am so thankful for our snow day today, gives me time to catch up on my blogging, lol!
On my first layout I used the Frosted Designs Sketch #35, I have been playing there only a few weeks and love their challenges.
I also am using this layout for the ScrapFit: (another new site I found!) Workout #62:
My second page is for the Fabulous Friday Challenge at Frosted Designs. The challenge was to use a geometric shape 3 times on project. I choose a triangle and added it to my banner 3 times:
Thanks for stopping by today!

Wednesday, February 22, 2012

I Found My Mojo!

Maybe I just needed a little break from scrapping?
I had lost my mojo for about a week and it finally found it's way back home! YAY! I used my mojo and combined it with Lucy Chesna's last few sketches for the Sketch-a-thon going on over at MSW.
For my first layout I used sketch # 15:
For my second layout I used sketch #13:
and a close up of some gorgeous crochet flowers my friend Bev sent me along with a SPARKLY birdcage I have been eyeballing forever!
My last layout I used sketch #11 and this layout is also for the Fabulous Friday Challenge at Frosted Designs:
and a close up of the accordion butterfly I made. I didn't think of this on my own, I ran across it while blog reading and cannot remember where it was, or how the person connected the halves of butterflies, so I just used ribbon. Would love to give you credit if it was your blog.
Thanks for taking time out of your busy day and sharing mine!

Wednesday, February 15, 2012

Frosted Designs and a Lucy Chesna Sketch!

I found the Frosted Designs blog a while ago and have just been reading the blog posts and challenges. Well, they had a blog hop last weekend and I decided to hop along for some inspiration and am so glad I did! Such fabulous work! I combined their challenge, to use the word "LOVE" on your project along with a sketch( #10) by none other than Lucy Chesna and came up with this layout:
Yup, I DID IT, I used PINK on a boy layout! lol
BTW the Sketch-a-thon is going on all month long at MSW this month, GO CHECK IT OUT!
Here are a few more cards and another layout I did for the Sketch-a-thon this month:
I just realized, these are all Christmas, lol! I started my Christmas cards way too late last year and then had to rush to get them done before Christmas, so I thought I would start early this year :)
Thanks for stopping by today!

Wednesday, February 8, 2012


Lucy is celebrating 6 years at My Sketch World with a Sketch-a-thon this month! Her sketches are amazing! There is still lots of time to play, if you love sketches, go check it out!
I am a little bit behind with the sketches, but wanted to share my first 3 projects I have finished and uploaded to the gallery.
Feb. 1st layout:
Feb. 2nd card:
Feb. 6th layout:
Hoping to share a few more tomorrow.
Thanks for stopping by!